Personal Data and Privacy Policy

Wall Street English Hong Kong endeavors to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) as amended from time to time. To ensure that you feel confident about providing your personal data to us, we outline below our Privacy Policy and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of your personal data.

A.Personal Data to be Collected

You can decide what types of personal data you would like to provide to us. However, certain personal data (e.g. email address, phone number) are required in order for us to contact you so that we can supply the information on the service/product you request. If you fail to provide such personal data, we may not be able to deliver the service/product to you.

B.Usage of Personal Data

Personal data collected may be used by Wall Street English Hong Kong for the following purposes:

  • Following up and processing of your application for our services;
  • Enabling the provision of our services to you;
  • Conducting identity verification and/or credit checks at the time of your application for our services;
  • Processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of our services;
  • Marketing of other services provided by us;
  • Providing or updating information about our services, promotions, gifts or loyalty program details;
  • Any purposes ancillary or incidental to the operation or administration of our loyalty program or the like;
  • Designing services;
  • Conducting market research or customers’ survey;
  • Booking lessons and making reminders so to ensure that you follow the study plan as recommended by Wall Street English Hong Kong; and
  • Following up and handling your complaints and enquiries.

We will not knowingly or intentionally use, share or sell your personal data in ways which are unrelated to the above purposes (or such purposes as specified in a personal information collection statement when we collect your personal data) without your prior consent.

C.Transmission of Personal Data

All personal data collected and held by Wall Street English Hong Kong will be kept confidential, but disclosure is necessary for Wall Street English Hong Kong to facilitate the purposes mentioned above. Therefore, we may transfer, disclose, grant access to or share your personal data with the following parties:

  • Competent statutory or regulatory authorities upon their request;
  • Subsidiaries of the parent company of Wall Street English Hong Kong;
  • WSE Hong Kong Limited and its affiliates;
  • Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies and other service providers involved in the sale, administration or provision of our services (or any part thereof);
  • Our professional advisers; and
  • Persons who may be entitled to disclosure under circumstances described in Part VIII of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

D.Use of Cookies and Log Files

If you visit any of our websites, we or our service providers may use cookie files to store and track information about you and your preferences.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them.  However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, certain functionalities on our websites may not be available.

We may also collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This information is used for our own research purposes. 

If you interact with us on social media platforms, you are advised to study such social media platforms’ own privacy policy. We use the social media platforms to interact with you but we do not operate such social media platforms. We have no assurance what personal data they may collect from you and how they will handle your personal data. We are not responsible for what third parties post on our social media accounts.

E.Other Websites

In order to provide more information or better services, our websites may contain links to third party sites that are operated under different privacy practices.

All such websites are independent from our websites.  We have no control over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies.  We give no warranty as to the accuracy, completeness, relevance or appropriateness of the information on such websites. You visit such websites at your own risks and are advised to read the privacy statements of such websites. 

F.Updating Personal Data or Opt-Out for Direct Marketing

You are entitled to access or correct any personal data relating to you held by us.  If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your personal data or if you believe that the personal data relating to you which we collect and maintain is inaccurate or if you would like to opt-out from receiving further direct marketing communication from us, please email us or write to us at the address below:

Email Address: marketing@wallstreet.edu.hk

Address: Room 710-711, APEC Plaza

49 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong

Kowloon, Hong Kong

Attention: Marketing Department

For any enquiry, please call us at 25756888. In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

G.Note

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.  This Privacy Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages.  In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.